MPO/MTP is the high dense degree of optical fiber pre-connect system,which is generally used in three areas.

· The data center application with high dense degree environment
· The optical fiber to the building
· The internal connector application in fiber equipment such as Splitter, 40G QSFP / 100G CFP.

MPO/MTP trunk cables

MPO/MTP trunk cables are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO fan-outs, spanning MDA, HAD and EDA zones, and easy to rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration.
· MPO/MPT trunk cables using a compact and rugged microcable structure, according to different colors divided into SM, MM and 10G MM. The fiber ranges from 12 to 144, MTP polarity options are TIA way is Style A(up), Style B(down) and Style C(up/up). The cable length belongs to a custom product, please kindly email your requirements to us ben.wang@nokoxin.com.cn!

Features
· With 12-fiber and 24-fiber MPO/MTP connector standard
· Available in OS1/2, OM2, OM3 and OM4
· Available in FC,LC, SC, ST, MU, and MTP
· Interface polished type has PC, UPC and APC
· Available in 12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 / 96 / 144-fibers
· 100% factory tested
· Discrete connectors are heat-cured and use ceramic ferrules and sleeves
· Fan-out fibers from MPO/MTP connectors into individual simplex or duplex
· Customized for length, staggering, connector type, breakout style, fiber count, and labeling fiber

Pre-terminated MPO/MTP Technology-Polarity
The three polarity methods Type A, Type B and Type C are used to guarantee the right bi-directional allocation.

 

 

Type A Straight-Through MPO Trunk Cable: 
Key-Up to Key-Down Adapters, 1 x A to B Duplex Patch Cable and 1 x A to A Duplex Patch Cable.

 

Type B Cross MPO Trunk Cable:
Key-Up to Key-Up Adapters and 2 x A to A Duplex Patch Cable.

 

Type C Cross Pair MPO Trunk Cable:
Key-Up to Key-Down Adapters and 2 x A to A Duplex Patch Cable.

 

 

 

! Above data sheet is an example, just for your referance.
①MPO/MTP Female connector ②Φ3.0mm Boot ③Number Label ④Φ3.0mm Tubing – within 12 Fibers ⑤Heat Shrink Tubing ⑥Fiber cable

* Remark:
· The default diameter of ④ is Φ3.0mm.
· The default color of the single mode MPO connector is Green.
· The diameter of branch cable could be choosen as 0.9mm,2.0mm.
· We can also custom the pulling eyes, welcome to contact us if you need.

Cable Color:
Standard trunk cables: OS1/2-yellow, OM1/2-orange, OM3/4-Aqua

___________________________________________________________________

MPO/MTP Harnesses Cables

· MPO/MTP harnesses cables are usually divided into three types of MTP-MTP connector, MTP-Common connector and MTP-Secure Keyed LC connector, according to different colors divided into SM, MM and 10G MM. The fiber cores range from 8 to 144.
· The Harness MPO(MTP) cables are offered for various applications for all networking and device needs like 100 Gig modules including CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 series. All of our MPO(MTP) harness cables meet IEC 1754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5 standards. Actually, it belongs to a custom product, please kindly email your requirements to us!

Features
· With 12-fiber and 24-fiber MPO/MTO connector standard
· Available in OS1/2, OM2, OM3 and OM4
· Available in FC,LC, SC, ST, MU, and MTP
· Interface polished type has PC, UPC and APC
· Support use in attaching directly to 40/100G transceivers
· 100% factory tested, with test results included for each assembly
· Polarity options are TIA style A, B, or C (Method B is standard)
· For transition from trunk backbone assemblies to fiber rack system
· Discrete connectors are heat-cured and use ceramic ferrules and sleeves
· Fan-out fibers from MPO/MTP connectors into individual simplex or duplex
· Used in conjunction with frame (Zero-U) or Flush Mount 1RU panels, and direct connect into SAN equipment
· Customized for length, staggering, connector type, breakout style, fiber count, and labeling

 

 

! Above data sheet is an example, just for your referance.
①MPO/MTP Female connector ②Φ3.0mm Boot ③Φ3.0mm – 12 Fibers Mini cable ④Fanout kit ⑤Φ2.0mm Fiber cable
⑥Number Label ⑦Heat Shrink Tubing ⑧LC Boot ⑨LC simplex connector
* Remark:
· Connector type available for ⑨ : LC SX, SC SX, LC DX, SC DX, LC Uni-boot, MU SX, FC, ST, MTRJ
· The default diameter of ③ is Φ3.0mm.
· The diameter of branch cable could be choosen as 0.9mm,2.0mm.
· We can also custom the pulling eyes, welcome to contact us if you need.

Cable Color
· Hybrid Harnesses cables: OS1/2-yellow, OM1/2-orange, OM3/4-Aqua
· 40G/100G Harnesses cables: Aqua
· MPO/MTP-LC Secure Keyed Harnesses cables: OS1/2-yellow, OM1/2-orange, OM3/4-Aqua

 

Nokoxin provides high quality fiber optic mpo mtp connector products, contact us through email: ben.wang@nokoxin.com.cn