+86 755 83237697 English|中文

Solution

Visit on Alibaba

+86 755 83237697

Solution

Your location:Home - Solution

How to choose types of fiber optic patch cord

2017-09-19 09:16:15  Publish: Nokoxin


Fiber optic patch cord connects two fiber optic ports between telecom equipment, fiber adapters etc. Which has been widely used in present days FTTx networks.

Brief history of optical patch cords

Since 1960s optical fiber has been applied to communications, which essentially became a very important part of modern communication technology. Fiber Optical Communication itself as one of the newly developed technology, has been growing in a insanely fast speed. However, fibers are fragile and not easy to connect (thus varies cable structure developed to protect the core fiber in different applications). Fusion and splicing are required in connecting the two fiber ends. Apart from fusion and splicing, there are varies of connectors and jumpers, assemblies which have been invented to the interconnection of two fiber links. Which is been called fiber optic patch cord.  

 

 

Things you should consider when selecting a fiber optic patch cord

  1. Types of optical fiber

Types:sm, mm, om1, om2, om3, om4, G652D, G657 ( What are the types of optical fiber )

  1. Types of fiber optic cable

Types: 2.0mm, 3.0mm, jacket material PVC, LSZH, OFNR etc.

Ref1: what are the types of fiber optic cable used for making optical patch cord

  1. Fiber cable connector types

 

1. Types of optical fiber

 

Optical fiber is the core element of fiber optic cable, which is made up from silica, plastic, etc. With core, cladding and coating structure, here are some of the mostly used fibers in fiber optic patch cord. Currently there is two standards which has been widely adapted to specify the types of optical fiber. IEC and ITU/T.  Follow chart is contrast

Standards Single mode


 

Single mode Multimode


 

Single Mode
ITU-T G.652 (G.652.A、 G.652.B、 G.652.C、 G.652.D)


 

G.657A1


G.657A2

G.651.1 G.654


G.657

 

IEC B1 (B1.1、 B1.12、 B1.3)


 

B6A1


B6A2

A1a


 

B1.2

B6

ISO11801 OS1


OS2

N/A OM2


OM3

OM4

N/A

 

 





2. How to Choose types of optical cable for your patch cords?

There are types of fiber optic cable, structures vary for different types suitable for different environment. Here are some mostly used types in making up an fiber optic patch cord.

General Types: Zip cord duplex/simplex etc.

Parts: Colored fiber, buffer, strength material, jacket.

Diamter:0.6mm,0.9mm,1.4mm,1.6mm,1.8mm,2.8mm etc.

Color: Yellow(SM), Orange(MM), Aqua(OM3), Violet(OM4), Blue(Armored) etc.

However, there are other colors to choose if you want to customize.

According to EIA598-A fiber color chart,

 

Ref5: Types of fiber optic cable, How to name a fiber optic cable

Ref6: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_cable

 

3. Fiber optic connector types

Two parts in this section.

  1. Connector types

This indicates the shape and dimensions of the fiber optic connector. Such as FC, which is the earliest optical connectors, SC which is invented by NTT, etc.

Ref2: what are the types of optical connectors

  1. Polishing types of ferrule

Usually when you see a connector, there is some particles comes behind such as SC/APC, SC/UPC, this is the types of how the ceramic ferrules been polished.


 

Ordering info of fiber optic patch cord:

e.g.

2SC/UPC-DLC/UPC SM G.657A2  DX 3.0MM LSZH  (color)  3M

 

Part1: fiber cable connector types

Part2:Types of optical fiber

Part3:Types of fiber optic cable

Part4:Length

 

Category

Connector A

Connector B

Fiber Type

Cable Type

Jacket Material

Fiber Optic

Pach cord

05

SC UPC 1

SC UPC 1

G.652D 1

0.9mm 1

PVC 1

SC APC 2

SC APC 2

G.657A2 2

1.6mm 2

LSZH 2

LC UPC 3

LC UPC 3

OM1 3

2.0mm 3

OFNR 3

LC APC 4

LC APC 4

OM2 4

Duplex 2.0 4

FC UPC 5

FC UPC 5

OM3 5

FC APC 6

FC APC 6

DLC UPC 7

DLC UPC 7

DLC APC 8

DLC APC 8

 

 

 

 

 


online service

 


skype:whben18


sales@nokoxin.com.cn

 

 

Hotline

+86 135 3070 9032